In the framework of a visit to Syunik marz, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called at the Kapan branch office of the SME Support Center, established with the help of the OSCE Yerevan office.
At the opening ceremony of small and medium-size business support center in Kapan town, the symbolical tape was cut off by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan and head of the OSCE Yerevan office Sergey Kapinos.
“Assistance to small and medium-size enterprise is too high on the Government’s economic agenda. The strengthening of the system of SME assistance is pivotal in terms of boosting local economy and coping with the global crisis at the local level,” the head of the Armenian government said.
Strong with its 10 field offices, the SME Support Center has been implementing programs of State support for about 5 years now.
In the newly established field office, local businessmen had meetings and discussions with the Prime Minister and the head of the OSCE Armenia office. The branch office will help implement technical and financial assistance programs. It will also provide support to beginners and assist with such projects as may be presented by local small and medium-size enterprises.