The RA National Sustainable Development Council (NSDC) met at the Office of Government, presided at by council chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Council is composed of RA ministers, MPs, heads of non-governmental organizations. The sitting was attended by Yerevan Town Hall and NAS representatives. To begin with, the Prime Minister stressed that the NSDC is supposed to discuss environmental, urban development-related and other important issues during its sittings. He said to... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss a jewelry- and diamond processing industry-related agenda. In attendance were top executives from this branch of economy, as well as the representatives of concerned ministries and agencies. According to the Prime Minister and sector representatives, the global turmoil is the chief reason behind the problems faced in our country. Those few tax privileges offered to the operators of this sector can no longer ensure... more »