RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received representatives from Tekeyan Cultural Association (TCA). Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister expressed his appreciation of yesterday’s 2008 Vahan Tekeyan awards ceremony held at the premises of Tekeyan cultural association. Tigran Sargsyan stressed that the Government is of very high opinion of all the undertakings of this cultural association. In his words, as a nationhood-building initiative, the annual gala event promotes Armenian... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Army Day Congratulations Message
Dear Compatriots, Army Commanders and Soldiers, I congratulate you warmly on the Army Day. The Armenian Army can be listed among the key achievements of our sovereign statehood. The fighting spirit, warfare skills and patriotism of our armed forces are anchored on our people’s deeply-rooted aspiration to freedom, our military leaders’ glorious past record which was later on enriched with the Artsakhian freedom-fighters’ feats of arms and patriotism. Nowadays as the world... more »
In accordance with a decree signed by RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, for significant contribution to the World Bank-supported programs in Armenia, outgoing World Bank South Caucasus Country Director Donna Dowsett-Coirolo was presented with RA Prime Minister’s commemorative medal. During a farewell event held later today at Golden Tulip hotels complex, Tigran Sargsyan handed the medal to Ms. Donna Dowsett-Coirolo. The Prime Minister thanked her for cooperation and expressed hope... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by World Bank Regional Vice- President Shigeo Katzu. The delegation comprised South Caucasian Department’s Europe and Central Asia Director Asad Alam, World Bank Regional Director Donna Dowsett-Coirolo, World Bank Armenia Office Director Aristomene Varudakis and WBAO officers. There have been discussed: a World Bank-Government of Armenia cooperation-related agenda, the Bank’s eventual support in overcoming the... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received KPMG consulting company representatives, led by Russian Federation and CIS Countries Senior Partner Andrew Crenston. Mr. Crenston briefed the Prime Minister on the ongoing Armenia activities and future plans of the Company. He mentioned that KPMG has a broad network of advisory entities in the auditing and fiscal consulting areas providing expertise and advice to customers, partners and emerging markets. Noting that a local office was installed... more »