Saturday, 31 January 2009
RA Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting dedicated to building sector problems and development prospects. The meeting was attended by heads of concerned ministries and government departments, the rector of the Yerevan State Engineering University, experts and heads of private sector organizations. To start with, the Prime Minister indicated that for the past few years construction has been a key factor for economic growth, the growth rates of which considerably stimulated the... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the office of “Study of Armenian Architecture” NGO with a view to getting acquainted with the organization’s activities, premises and work conditions. Head of “Study of Armenian Architecture” NGO, specialist in historical monuments Samvel Karapetyan briefed the Prime Minister on the decades-long surveying and mapping activities conducted in Armenia’s different regions and at the localities hosting large Armenian... more »