RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting to discuss a jewelry- and diamond processing industry-related agenda. In attendance were top executives from this branch of economy, as well as the representatives of concerned ministries and agencies.
According to the Prime Minister and sector representatives, the global turmoil is the chief reason behind the problems faced in our country. Those few tax privileges offered to the operators of this sector can no longer ensure sustained development in this area.
“This sector enjoys quite serious output capacity in Armenia inclusive of highly skilled labor. As formerly we used to have numerous jobs in this area, we are now concerned about the future of this branch of economy,” Tigran Sargsyan said by stressing that the existing bottlenecks inclusive of the problem of those 2 thousand workers employed in 45 line enterprises can be tackled by means of joint endeavors. We can have some progress as early as in 2009, and this is the main target of this meeting.
In addition to providing an in-depth analysis of the international markets, RA Minister of Economy Nerces Yeritzyan outlined the overall state of affaires in Armenia and came up with a set of proposals aimed at mitigating the negative impact of the global financial and economic crisis.
At the end of the meeting, Mr. Yeritzyan was told to join the Minister of Finance and the Head of State Revenue Committee by the Government in an effort to sum up the package of proposals discussed during the meeting and submit a well-scheduled action plan within two days’ time.