Thursday, 29 January 2009
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a congratulations message to composer Tigran Mansouryan on his 70th birthday anniversary. The message states in part: “Esteemed Tigran Mansouryan, Please accept my most heartfelt congratulations on your 70th birthday anniversary. During over half a century you have put your talent at the service of the Armenian culture. You have created highly original pieces which as stemming from our ethnic spiritual and musical traditions reflect the... more »
The draft law package, which was endorsed at today’s ministerial committee sitting, was then discussed at an extraordinary session of the government. The executive reviewed and approved the following package of RA draft laws: “On Amendments to Republic of Armenia Civil Procedure Code,” “On Amendments to Republic of Armenia Penal Procedure Code,” “On Amendments to Republic of Armenia Judicial Code,” “On Amendments to Republic of Armenia... more »
Starting from January 30, 2009, the RA ministers and the heads of government agencies will be submitting performance reports for the year 2008. As directed by RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the reports will cover all the activities carried out in the period under review together with the shortfalls and the reasons behind non-performance, if any, inclusive of those measures stipulated in the addendums to Government Decree N-1440 of November 29, 2007, and Government Decree N-870 of July... more »
As decreed by RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, severe reprimands were inflicted on RA Deputy Ministers of Health Care Tatul Hacobyan and Abraham Manukyan for behavior unbecoming to government officials.