RA government commission on coordination of welfare programs met, chaired by commission chairman Simon Ter-Simonyan. The commission has discussed 6 programs, including: 2 programs funded by "Hayastan" AAF on improvements of the Haghartsin monastic complex and capital repair of the outpatient station in Khashtarak village of Tavushs marz of the Republic of Armenia, as well as a Holy See-financed program entitled "Construction of a boiler-house and fencing of the St Grigor Lusavorich... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan introduced to the staff of the system of emergency situations newly appointed Minister for Emergency Situations Mher Shahgeldyan. Considering that a new ministry had been established, the Prime Minister touched upon the reasons behind its creation and the tasks of the ministry. Tigran Sargsyan stated in particular: "What are the reasons behind the establishment of the new ministry? You know that the question of emergency situations has been high on the... more »
In accordance with RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan's decision, Aharon Chilingaryan has been appointed RA First Deputy Chief of Tax Service by the Government.