RA government commission on coordination of welfare programs met, chaired by commission chairman Simon Ter-Simonyan.
The commission has discussed 6 programs, including: 2 programs funded by "Hayastan" AAF on improvements of the Haghartsin monastic complex and capital repair of the outpatient station in Khashtarak village of Tavushs marz of the Republic of Armenia, as well as a Holy See-financed program entitled "Construction of a boiler-house and fencing of the St Grigor Lusavorich churchyard in Vanadzor" and a program carried out by ARDA welfare fund, entitled "Construction of housing for homeless inhabitants of Vanadzor town."
The program carried out by the Armenian-Austrian Charity Center NGO will seek to procure medical supplies and equipment for the Austrian Children's Hospital JSC in Gyumri. A program funded by the Armenia branch of "Save the Children Inc." US-based charity will cover reconstruction, heating and furnishing activities in the kindergartens of Armenia's 4 marzes.
The meeting has also discussed and endorsed a number of by-projects under standing programs, as well as programs on import of charitable freight sent to various organizations operational in Armenia.