Council of the European Union Secretary-General, High Representative Javier Solana has congratulated Serzh Sargsyan on his assumption of the office of RA President. The congratulatory message states in part: "Dear President, Allow me to congratulate you on your inauguration as President of the Republic of Armenia. I wish you every success in the fulfillment of your mandate. The European Union has closely followed the events following the elections on 19 February and have taken... more »
Inaugural Speech Of The Republic of Armenia President Serzh Sargsyan
Distinguished President Kocharyan; Your Holiness; Dear Citizens of the Republic of Armenia; Dear Friends; Today is an extremely responsible day for me. Some minutes ago, I swore before our people to unconditionally follow the demands of our Constitution. On this historic day, we all swear an oath: I do it loudly, and request that you do it silently. I am confident that each one of you has an oath of your own to serve our fatherland and people. We all swear this oath... more »