Today RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan visited the RA ministries of urban development, culture, education and science and introduced newly appointed ministers Vardan Vardanyan, Hasmik Poghosyan and Levon Mekrtchyan to the staffs of respective ministries. Introducing the newly appointed minister Vardan Vardanyan and congratulating him again on his re-appointment to the ministerial post, the head of the Armenian government expressed conviction that he would successfully continue... more »
Introducing to the ministry staff RA Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan who has been appointed minister under a presidential decree and congratulating her on her appointment, the Prime Minister touched upon the realization in our country of a uniform cultural policy, the development of the national cultural patrimony and a number of other issues concerning the activity and the programs of the ministry. Tigran Sargsyan has said in particular: "We face serious challenges. I feel that the... more »
Introducing newly appointed minister Levon Mkrtchyan to the staff of the Ministry of Education and Science and once again congratulating him on his appointment, the head of the government noted the important role of educational reforms in the overall development of the State and society: "All of us realize well that without serious reforms in the system of education we will simple fail to promote any development in the Republic of Armenia. Armenia ' s modernization is impossible without... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation headed by IMF Permanent Representative in Armenia Ninke Omes. First, the IMF Permanent Representative congratulated Tigran Sargsyan on his appointment to the office of Prime Minister and wished him success. The parties discussed questions concerning the cooperation between the government of Armenia and the IMF. Both sides have emphasized the need for implementing reforms in the tax and customs spheres and touched upon the steps to... more »
Congratulatory messages keep coming in connection Tigran Sargsyan ' s appointment to the post of Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia. Executive Secretary of the Commonwealth of Independent States Sergey Lebedev has sent a congratulatory message which states in part: "Dear Tigran Surenovich! Please accept my sincere congratulations on your appointment to the responsible post of head of government of the Republic of Armenia. I am confident that your wide... more »