Council of the European Union Secretary-General, High Representative Javier Solana has congratulated Serzh Sargsyan on his assumption of the office of RA President. The congratulatory message states in part:
"Dear President,
Allow me to congratulate you on your inauguration as President of the Republic of Armenia. I wish you every success in the fulfillment of your mandate.
The European Union has closely followed the events following the elections on 19 February and have taken careful note of the challenges you now face at the beginning of your mandate as President. We have also noted and welcome your invitations for dialogue during the transition period.
The EU stands ready to offer its support to the Republic of Armenia in addressing these challenges. We continue to see an independent investigation into the events following the elections, the release of those arrested in connection with political activities, a broad dialogue with the opposition as well as the restoration of full freedom of assembly as important elements for restoring trust.
I look forward to developing our relations on this basis."