President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union Perch Sedrakian has congratulated Serzh Sargsyan on his victory in Armenia's presidential election. The congratulatory message states in part: "As an expression of people's will, your election indicates the aspiration of the Armenian people to live in peace and stability, the preservation and progress of structures that are to guarantee economic growth and gradual distribution of national wealth throughout the country. Knowing you... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation lead by Head of Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe, Minister for Foreign Affairs of Slovakia Jan Kubish. The parties have discussed questions of bilateral cooperation, eventual assistance to Armenia on the part of EU-member Slovakia with euro-integration endeavors, as well as other cooperation-related issues. Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan said that Armenia is interested in the establishment of active political... more »
Congratulatory messages continue to be received from heads of State, domestic and international organizations and individuals on Serzh Sargsyan's victory in Armenia's presidential election. In his message, Egyptian President Mohamed Hosny Mubarak stated in particular: "It is with immense pleasure that I extend to Your Excellency heartfelt congratulations on your winning the presidential elections in the Republic of Armenia. I take this opportunity to wish you all the best of... more »
President of the People' s Republic of China Ju Zintao has sent a congratulatory message to Serzh Sargsyan on his election as President of the Republic of Armenia, which reads as follows in particular: "We are glad to see that since Armenia' s declaration of independence, your country has been enjoying political stability, good dynamics of economic development and a significant growth in living standards along with continued built-up of its influence on the international scene. I am... more »