Wednesday, 6 February 2008
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the EU delegation, headed by current President of the EU General Affairs and External Relations Council, Dr Dimitrij Rupel. Mr. Rupel was accompanied by EU Commissioner for External Relations and European Neighbourhood Policy, Dr Benita Ferrero-Waldner, EU Special Representative to South Caucasus Peter Szemneby, other dignitaries. Welcoming the EU delegation, the Prime Minister of Armenia noted that Armenia prioritizes the establishment of closer... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received the delegation led by Head of RF Government Victor Zubkov. During the private talks held with the head of Russia ' s government in anticipation of an extended meeting, Serzh Sargsyan said to have kept warm memories of their Moscow meeting of last September. He expressed confidence that Mr. Zubkov ' s present visit will help boost the bilateral relations and further strengthen the mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries.... more »