Saturday, 23 February 2008
President of the Cafesjian Family Foundation, notorious U.S.-based philanthropist of Armenian origin Gerard L. Cafesjian congratulated Serzh Sargsyan on his winning of Armenia ' s presidential election. The congratulatory message states in part: "Your Excellency: Congratulations on your victory. I share Armenia ' s confidence in your ability to lead the country forward. Your love for your country and for its people is evident. It is fully reflected in your service to... more »
On February 23, Serzh Sargsyan was visited by Catholicos of All Armenians Garegin II, accompanied by clergy from the Mother See of Holy Echmiadzin. Once again, The Catholicos congratulated Serzh Sargsyan and offered his patriarchal blessing on victory in Armenia's presidential elections. He further expressed satisfaction in connection with developing State-Church relationship and expressed hope that these relations will henceforth develop with as much success. The parties also spoke of... more »
President of the United Armenian Fund, Senior Vice President of the Lincy Foundation Harut Sassounian has extended congratulations to Serzh Sargsyan on his election as President of the Republic of Armenia. The congratulatory message states in part: "Your Excellency President-Elect Serzh Sargsyan, I would like to congratulate you upon your election as Armenia's 3rd President. Given your long years of service in various leadership positions, great achievements are expected from... more »
Kirk Kerkorian has sent a congratulatory message to Serzh Sargsyan on victory in presidential elections. The message states in part: "Dear President-Elect Serzh Sargsyan, Please accept my warm congratulations on your election as Armenia ' s 3rd President. My hope is that, by encouraging investments and creating new jobs, you will succeed in improving the economy of Armenia. May God give you strength and determination to carry out all of your plans for the good of the Armenian... more »
The Presidency on behalf of the European Union has issued a declaration on the Presidential election in Armenia on 19 February 2008, which reads as follows in particular: "The European Union congratulates the Armenian people for the conduct of a competitive presidential election in Armenia. The European Union notes the statement of preliminary findings and conclusions of the International Election Observation Mission which concluded that the presidential election in Armenia, an important... more »
On behalf of the US Department of State, Deputy Spokesman Tom Casey has issued an official press statement on the presidential election in Armenia, which reads as follows in particular: "We congratulate the people of Armenia on the active and competitive Presidential election of February 19 and note the preliminary assessment of the OSCE Office of Democratic Institutions and Human Rights (ODIHR) and Parliamentary Assembly that the election was "mostly in line with OSCE and Council of... more »