Today RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan has gone the rounds of Yerevan. He familiarized himself with urban development projects in the capital, including the construction of infrastructures, blocks of flats and underground passages. Accompanied by the Mayor of Yerevan, the Prime Minister met with the heads of district communities to discuss the problems faced and to issue relevant assignments.
Today the Governing Council of Millenium Challenge Account-Armenia SNCO has met at the Office of Government, presided at by Council Chairman, RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan. Among other agenda items, the meeting has discussed and approved the results of re-assessment of the technical bids for the provision of consulting services under the Design and Monitoring of 6 Natural-Flow Systems component of the Irrigated Agriculture sub-program of the MCA-Armenia program. Upon endorsement by... more »
Today RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received outgoing Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of Egypt to the Republic of Armenia Abla Mohammad Abd-El-Rahman Osman. The Prime Minister thanked the Ambassador for the efforts aimed at strengthening and developing the Armenian-Egyptian relationship during his tenure of office and wished every success in his future activities. According to the Prime Minister, Armenian- Egyptian ties were based on the centuries-long friendship of our... more »