RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received UNDP Permanent Representative in Armenia, UN Resident Coordinator Consuelo Vidal. First of all, Ms. Vidal conveyed UN Secretary General's congratulations and best wishes on Mr. Sargsyan's assumption of office as RA Prime Minister. Then she noted with satisfaction that the priorities outlined in the National Assembly-endorsed 5-year government program were in full harmony with those highlighted by the United Nations which opened up vast... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Armenia Ayimdos Bozhigitov. At the start of the meeting, the Prime Minister congratulated Ambassador Bozhigitov on the establishment of the Embassy of the Republic of Kazakhstan in Armenia, with the opening ceremony to be held tomorrow. In this connection, Mr. Sargsyan expressed hope that the active work of the two countries' diplomatic missions would give a new... more »