RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsyan introduced to the staff of the State Tax Service by the Government newly appointed head of service Vahram Barsegyan, nominated to this post in accordance with the presidential decree of July 17. During the meeting, Mr. Sargsyan took the time and the opportunity to outline the new tasks and approaches facing the Service. The Prime Minister thanked former head of service Felix Tsolakyan for the work done over the past four years and went on to emphasize... more »
RA Prime Minister Serzh Sargsjan met with chairmen of subject examination boards on the 2007 entrance examinations for State-owned higher educational institutions. At the start of the meeting, RA Minister of Education and Science Levon Mekertchyan introduced the chairmen of the 17 commissions set up in various subjects by noting that they represented different high schools and were highly qualified and skilled. The Prime Minister wanted to know what type of assistance was expected from... more »