Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by Mayor of Moscow Youri Louzhkov. Having stated the upwards trends in the Armenian-Russian relationship, the parties said that the comprehensive cooperation between governments of Armenia and Moscow, as well as between the mayoralties of Moscow and Yerevan, played an important role in business of development and a deepening of relations between the two friendly States and peoples. The interlocutors expressed... more »
Today RA Prime minister A. Margaryan has met with President of the Latvian Republic Vaira Vike - Freiberga. Having expressed satisfaction at the current level of the Armenian-Latvian relationship, the parties emphasized the importance of continued bilateral contacts and high-level mutual visits. The prime minister said to be confident that this visit of President Vaira Vike-Freiberga would promote the further strengthening and deepening of political and economic ties between the two... more »
Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has held a regular meeting chaired by Commission Chairman S.Ter-Simonjan. The commission has reviewed 5 charitable programs, including: the Holy See of Etchmiadzin-implemented projects for construction of a church in Erebouni District of Yerevan and building of premises for Catholicosat Chancellery Office, the "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund-sponsored planning project for the improvements and upgrades of the... more »
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received Vice-President of India Bharion Singh Shekhavat. By mentioning the present high level of the Armenian-Indian relationship, which is propped up by centuries-long traditions of friendship between the two countries and peoples, the parties have expressed themselves for their further expansion and development. The Prime Minister highly valued the efforts of the Indian government towards peace and stability promotion all over the... more »