Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has held a regular meeting chaired by Commission Chairman S.Ter-Simonjan.
The commission has reviewed 5 charitable programs, including: the Holy See of Etchmiadzin-implemented projects for construction of a church in Erebouni District of Yerevan and building of premises for Catholicosat Chancellery Office, the "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund-sponsored planning project for the improvements and upgrades of the Strategical Studies and Military-Political Training Center of RA Ministry of Defense, as well as a furniture manufacture and free delivery project for School No. 29 in Gyumri town. The program carried out by the National Fund for Science and Advanced Technologies referred to as "Support to Schools and Schoolchildren in the Republic of Armenia" will provide relief to the inhabitants of remote and border villages of Armenia, as well as the ones settled by refugees.
The meeting has similarly discussed and approved a number of sub-contracts passed under previous programs, as well as several projects concerning the import of freight destined to different organizations operating in Armenia.