Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by Mayor of Moscow Youri Louzhkov.
Having stated the upwards trends in the Armenian-Russian relationship, the parties said that the comprehensive cooperation between governments of Armenia and Moscow, as well as between the mayoralties of Moscow and Yerevan, played an important role in business of development and a deepening of relations between the two friendly States and peoples.
The interlocutors expressed satisfaction at the course of implementation of events under the celebrations of the Year of Russia in Armenia as supported by developing Armenian-Russian cooperation in many spheres. In this context, they have examined in more detail the bilateral trade and economic cooperation which, in their opinion, was still far behind the on-going political and political-military relations. Stressing that Russia continued to be Armenia's largest commercial and economic partner, the parties noted with satisfaction the actively developing cooperation between Armenia's regions and different administrative units of the Russian Federation, especially in the recent period. A special place in this process was reserved to the cooperation between Yerevan and Moscow with the latter being, according to A. Margaryan, one of the most attractive Russian partners for Armenia due to its economic, scientific-technical and economic potential. The Prime Minister thanked Mr. Louzhkov for having contributed to the high standard of the September trade fair of Armenian products held in Moscow and went on to state that the result had surpassed all expectations, which, in his opinion, would grow and become more appreciable from year to year.
Mr. Youry Louzhkov said that the cooperation of Moscow and Yerevan was much more sizeable and important as compared to that of other capitals. Noting that the goal-oriented policies of both sides accounted for such impresive yield, he expressed himself for the furtherance of this process. As a concrete example of mutually advantageous cooperation, he cited the idea of holding a big foum of the two countries' top industrialists, the activation of cooperation in the sphere of education, the construction of the Armenian Trading Center in Moscow, the project of establishing an Armenian cultural center in the Russian capital, the founding of the House of Moscow in Yerevan. Mayor of Yerevan Yervand Zakharyan advised that the foundation-stone of this establishment would be laid during Mr. Louzhkov's present stay in Armenia.
The RA Prime Minister and the Mayor of Moscow expressed confidence that the realization of the 2005-2007 program of cooperation between the executive authorities of Yerevan and Moscow would take the relationship between the two capitals to a higher qualitative standard. It was noted at the same time that there were still many opportunities unused in the area of bilateral cooperation notwithstanding the growth of trade turnover between the two countries. Mr. A. Margaryan emphasized the need in considering the possibility of ensuring more active involvement of Moscow's business interests in the economy of Armenia and Yerevan, in particular, by committing additional investment to that effect. Also, it was noted that a better use should be made of potentialities of the very important Moscow-based Armenian community. Mr. Luzhkov expressed satisfaction at the cooperation of the Russian capital's municipal authorities and the Armenian community of Moscow in various spheres. The head of the Armenian government noted that the involvement of our outstanding Moscow-based compatriots in the planned industrial, building and commercial organizations, establishments of culture and in the jointly developed programs would add to the effectiveness of bilateral cooperation.
Both sides said to be convinced that the settlement of transport communications would give a strong impetus to the development economic ties, including the trade turnover.
During the meeting, Andranik Margaryan and Youri Louzhkov took the time to refer to the mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries in sphere of tourism, research and development, education, culture etc. The celebrations of the Year of Russia in Armenia during 2005 and those of Armenia's Year in Russia in 2006 were said to be an excellent opportunity for the intensification of bilateral exchanges, especially in the humanitarian sphere. At the close of the meeting, the Prime Minister expressed hope that Youry Louzhkov's present visit would be conducive to the further development of mutually advantageous cooperation between the governments of Armenia and Moscow and wished him every success in all spheres activity.