Today RA government commission for the coordination of charitable programs has held an ordinary meeting presided at by Mr. S. Ter-Simonyan, chairman of the commission. The commission has discussed and 14 charitable programs. In particular, discussed and approved were the following projects: publication and distribution of text-books on History of Armenian Church by the Holy See of Etchmiadzin; rehabilitation of the village-hall in Karakert community of Armavir marz, including the... more »
A Prime Minister A. Margaryan-led Armenian delegation is due to leave for Tokio, capital of Japan, for a 5-day working visit. In the framework of the visit, the Prime Minister will attend Expo-2005 international exposition in Aichi. The delegation is comprised of Minister of Trade and Economic Development, Expo-2005 General Commissioner for Armenia Karen Cheshmarityan, Minister of Agriculture Davit Lokyan, Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs Hovik Hoveyan, Head of State Tax Committee under... more »
Early on June 3, 2005, Prime Minister A. Margaryan participated in the meeting of the Council of CIS Heads of Government at Sheraton Metekhi Palace Hotel in Tbilisi. The agenda of the meeting featured about a dozen of items relating to economic, financial, humanitarian cooperation, as well as a number of organizational issues. In particular, the Council discussed and passed decisions concerning the Protocol on phased removal of restrictions in mutual trade arrangements between the CIS States,... more »