Early on June 3, 2005, Prime Minister A. Margaryan participated in the meeting of the Council of CIS Heads of Government at Sheraton Metekhi Palace Hotel in Tbilisi. The agenda of the meeting featured about a dozen of items relating to economic, financial, humanitarian cooperation, as well as a number of organizational issues. In particular, the Council discussed and passed decisions concerning the Protocol on phased removal of restrictions in mutual trade arrangements between the CIS States, extension up till 2005 of the time-limit set for the implementation of the program aiming the establishment of an information-marketing centers' network responsible for exporting goods and services into national markets as approved by the 2001, November 29 decision of the Council of CIS Heads of Government, the system of remunerations paid from a single budget for activities in the commonwealth bodies, the methodology for drawing up a scale for contributions to the single budget and so on.
The meeting has approved the report made by Ruslan Aoushev, chairman of the Committee for War Veterans-Internationalists' Affairs under the CIS Council of Heads of Government on the implementation of the May 31 decision of the Council on the interstate complex program for the rehabilitation of veterans of war and victims of terrorism. The meeting nominated Russian Prime Minister Mikhail Fradkov to be Chairman of the Council of CIS Heads of Government.
It was decided to hold the next meeting of the Council in Moscow following the Kazan meeting of CIS Heads of State.
The meeting was followed with a ceremony for signing of over twenty instruments on multilateral cooperation in a variety of fields. The Prime Ministers ratified, in particular, a resolution regarding the implementation of the September 16, 2004 decision by the Council on provision of information regarding the solution of certain matters with relation to such factors as affect adversely the execution of multilateral trade agreements; the 2006-2008 program of cooperation between the CIS-member States in struggling illegal migration; the procedure to follow in executing the program of military-technical cooperation, a draft decision on the legal status of working migrants and their families from the CIS States, the program of events in commemoration of the 20th anniversary of the Chernobyl Accident, as well as several other decisions relating to trade and economy, environmental protection, health care, security, fiscal policies etc.
The Heads of Government have signed draft decisions regarding the interstate supreme council of heads of financial monitoring entities, the council of ministers of justice and the decision on the establishment of an interstate coordinating council of heads of insurance surveilance bodies.
Then the heads of government took part in a dinner hosted by the Georgian Prime Minister Zourab Noghaideli as attended by President Mikhail Saakashvili.
Earlier today the Prime Minister A. Margaryan-led delegation returned to Yerevan.