Today RA government commission for the coordination of charitable programs has held an ordinary meeting presided at by Mr. S. Ter-Simonyan, chairman of the commission.
The commission has discussed and 14 charitable programs. In particular, discussed and approved were the following projects: publication and distribution of text-books on History of Armenian Church by the Holy See of Etchmiadzin; rehabilitation of the village-hall in Karakert community of Armavir marz, including the construction and assembly of its heating system. The swiss KAZA humanitarian fund-sponsored building and equipping project for School No. 33 after Athabek Khenkoyan in Gyumri aims to house and equip the only school left to carry out its activities in a temporary shelter after the earthquake. The meeting has also approved a number of projects implemented by Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, including: the design of a deep well-pit in Hatzik village of Armavir marz, improvement of of the streets after Arthur Mekertchyan and Shemavon in Hadrouth town of Nagono-Karabakh Republic, monitoring of building work for the gym-hall of School No. 10 in Gyumri and technical, dimensional, professional and quality control, installation of water-meters in Ani district of Gyumri executed by the local branch office of "Solidarity between the Protestant Church of France and Armenia" charitable organization, rehabilitation and capital repair of 8 sanitary units in Kindergarten No.1 of Artashat town as financed by "Armenie Village" Charity. Educational, social and advisory services will be provided to disabled or needy children under "Open Doors for Everybody" program implemented by Bridge of Hope NGO. Under a program supported by the freight received in the name of the Worldwide Armenian Congress, international Union of Armenian public associations, computer literacy will be administered to young people from socially vulnerable households in Yerevan and in the province, needy Jewish families will get help in educational, cultural and health care matters under a program implemented by the Jewish religious community of Armenia for the period of 2005-2006.
The commission has also discussed and approved a number of sub-contracts under previously passed projects, as well as 21 projects concerning the import of freight destined to different organizations operating in Armenia.