In Georgia on a working visit, RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan met with the representatives of the Armenian community at the Church of St.George on the morning of June 2. Later on, the Prime Minister met with Mrs. Nino Bourjanadze, Speaker of Georgian Parliament. In prioritizing the rapidly expanding intercourse between Armenia and Georgia, the Speaker of Georgian Parliament welcomed the visit of the Armenian Prime Minister, which, according to her, would be another strong impetus to the... more »
Today the organizating committee for preparation of the panarmenian basketball championship has held a meeting at the Office of Government under the chairmanship of Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan, Minister of Territorial Administration. The agenda of the meeting featured a number of items relating to the applications for participation in the panarmenian championship to be held at Yerevan from August 20 to August 27, the status of sports grounds, organizational, financial and other issues. In... more »