On a working visit to Thailand, RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has met today with H.E. Bhokin Balakula, Speaker of the House of Representatives of the National Assembly of the Kingdom of Thailand. The head of the Armenian government stated Armenia's interest in furthering and strengthening the cooperation with Thailand since the latter was looked upon as the gateway to South-Eastern Asia. The Parties mentioned that the dialog between Armenia and Thailand was important in both... more »
Today RA Minister of Territorial Administration Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan has received Vice President of the World Bank Mr. Shigeo Katzou at the Office of Government. The Parties have discussed the progress in the implementation of WB-sponsored water supply and irrigation programs in Armenia, as well as the prospects for future cooperation. With reference to the programs underway in the fields of water supply and irrigation, Mr. Abrahamyan expressed satisfaction with the pace of progress by... more »