On a working visit to Japan, RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan met with Vice President of the JICA Azoushi Hatakenaka and visited Sumitomo and Panasonic companies on June 9. Prior to these meetings he had given an interview to the correspondent of Japan Broadcasting Corporation State TV company. The interview covered a broad range of political and economic issues. The correspondent inquired into Armenia's views on the revolutionary processes underway in a number of CIS republics, in particular,... more »
Today RA Minister of Territorial Administration Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan has received the delegation headed by Speaker of Parliament of the Republic of Lithuania Mr. Arthuras Paulauskas, who is in Armenia on a regional visit. By stating the importance of activated high-level contacts between Armenia and Lithuania in terms of developing bilateral relationship, Mr. Hovik Abrahamyan expressed the hope that the present visit would promote this process. As an evidence of the dynamic development of... more »