The regular session of the Interagency Coordination Council for the Implementation of the UN Convention "On Climate Change" was held
Chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan, the regular session of the interdepartmental coordination council for the implementation of the requirements and provisions of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change and the Paris Agreement was held. During the session, the draft of the long-term strategy for the development of the Republic of Armenia with low emissions of greenhouse gases was discussed, a detailed reference was made to the actions necessary to ensure the... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan receives World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan hosted the World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Rolande Pryce. Welcoming the guests, Tigran Khachatryan presented the humanitarian situation resulted by the forced displacement of more than 100,000 Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the measures implemented by the Government to overcome it. The Deputy Prime Minister specially emphasized the importance of cooperation with partner institutions within the framework of... more »
Arayik Harutyunyan attends the opening ceremony of the memorial plaque dedicated to Aram Khachatryan in Tbilisi
Arayik Harutyunyan, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister, chairman of the jubilee committee on Aram Khachaturian's 120th anniversary, attended the opening ceremony of the plaque dedicated to Aram Khachatryan in Tbilisi, the capital of Georgia, on November 27. The memorial plaque was placed at 93 Uznadze Street, where the world-famous composer lived in 1906-1922. Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sports Daniel Danielyan, President of Tbilisi Sakrebulo Giorgi Tkemaladze... more »