The regular session of the Interagency Coordination Council for the Implementation of the UN Convention "On Climate Change" was held
Chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan, the regular session of the interdepartmental coordination council for the implementation of the requirements and provisions of the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change and the Paris Agreement was held.
During the session, the draft of the long-term strategy for the development of the Republic of Armenia with low emissions of greenhouse gases was discussed, a detailed reference was made to the actions necessary to ensure the mid-term and long-term targets set in various sectoral directions within its framework.
The members of the Council were presented with the works carried out in the direction of improving the atmospheric air monitoring system, emphasizing the importance of the continuity of the process of installing air pollution monitoring stations.
The participants exchanged thoughts on the priority directions of the Council's work in 2024 for the purpose of effective coordination and harmonization of climate-related measures.