Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan receives World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus
Today, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Khachatryan hosted the World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Rolande Pryce.
Welcoming the guests, Tigran Khachatryan presented the humanitarian situation resulted by the forced displacement of more than 100,000 Armenians from Nagorno-Karabakh, as well as the measures implemented by the Government to overcome it. The Deputy Prime Minister specially emphasized the importance of cooperation with partner institutions within the framework of the Government's response toolkit.
The WB regional director for the South Caucasus assured that the World Bank is ready to support Armenia in effective management of the situation.
During the meeting, the interlocutors touched on a wide range of issues of bilateral cooperation, including irrigation and drinking water, healthcare and a number of other directions.