Wednesday, 22 December 2021
20th session of Armenian-Russian inter-governmental commission on economic cooperation held in Yerevan
The 20th session of the Armenian-Russian inter-governmental commission on economic cooperation chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan and Deputy Prime Minister of Russia Alexei Overchuk was held in Yerevan. During the session issues relating to the development of commercial ties, the cooperation in transport, energy, high technologies, healthcare, education and other fields of mutual interest were discussed. The Armenian and Russian Deputy PMs delivered... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matyosyan's message on the occasion of Energy Worker Day
Dear energy workers, Congratulations on your professional day. After the collapse of the USSR, Armenia's energy system faced serious problems, going through a long period of transformation. The specialists were the first to face the hardships of the sphere that had existed for years, who had to solve them with honor and responsibility, doing their job, ensuring Armenia's energy security. At present, the role of energy in the development of any state's economy... more »