Wednesday, 22 December 2021
20th session of Armenian-Russian inter-governmental commission on economic cooperation held in Yerevan
The 20th session of the Armenian-Russian inter-governmental commission on economic cooperation chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan and Deputy Prime Minister of Russia Alexei Overchuk was held in Yerevan.
During the session issues relating to the development of commercial ties, the cooperation in transport, energy, high technologies, healthcare, education and other fields of mutual interest were discussed.
The Armenian and Russian Deputy PMs delivered remarks summing up the session and signed a protocol based on the results of the session.
Addressing the participants of the session, Deputy PM Mher Grigoryan emphasized that despite the coronavirus-related restrictions, the post-war shocks and economic consequences, the two countries managed to maintain the development rates of the bilateral relations. Mher Grigoryan said that based on the results of today’s session, they managed to once again promote the development of the bilateral relations and reveal all promising directions of the Armenian-Russian partnership.
In his speech the Armenian Deputy PM also underlined that in 2022 Armenia and Russia will mark the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations, as well as the 25th anniversary of the signing of the Treaty on Friendship, Cooperation and Mutual Assistance. In this context he assured that the Armenian side will make the maximal efforts to properly organize all the commemorative events.
Mher Grigoryan emphasized that the relations between the two countries have a comprehensive nature, which include all the spheres of interstate relations, without exception.
Summing up, the Deputy Prime Minister thanked his Russian partners for the constructive discussions within the framework of the session and gave the floor to Alexei Overchuk.
In the sidelines of the session the following documents were signed: 2022-2027 inter-regional cooperation plan, 2022-2023 environment protection cooperation plan between the Armenian and Russian Governments, 2022-2023 action plan for implementing the memorandum of understanding between the Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of Armenia and Ministry of Sport of Russia.