Wednesday, 22 December 2021
Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matyosyan's message on the occasion of Energy Worker Day
Congratulations on your professional day.
After the collapse of the USSR, Armenia's energy system faced serious problems, going through a long period of transformation. The specialists were the first to face the hardships of the sphere that had existed for years, who had to solve them with honor and responsibility, doing their job, ensuring Armenia's energy security.
At present, the role of energy in the development of any state's economy is invaluable. Armenia is no exception in this regard, which seeks to diversify its energy system, with the goal of ensuring energy security and stability, identification and use of alternative energy sources. The role of energy workers in this matter, the most effective use of professional potential is irreplaceable in the development of this most important field of our state.
I once again congratulate all the energy workers, wishing them inexhaustible strength and vigor, so that we can solve new problems and implement publicly beneficial programs with joint work.