Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan honors memory of Spitak earthquake victims
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Hambardzum Matyosyan visited Gyumri on December 7 on the occasion of the 33rd anniversary of the devastating Spitak earthquake of 1988. Accompanied by representatives of the Government, regional and community authorities, the Deputy Prime Minister took part in the requiem service in the courtyard of the Church of the Holy Savior, honored the memory of the innocent victims of the earthquake by laying flowers and a wreath.
The message of Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Hambardzum Matevosyan on the 33th anniversary of Spitak earthquake
Dear compatriots, Today we commemorate the memory of the innocent victims of the devastating earthquake of Spitak in 1988, which took tens of thousands of lives, distorted hundreds of thousands of destinies, leaving a disaster zone behind. Born and raised in Gyumri, I personally felt the heavy burden of the earthquake, witnessed the deprivations and bitterness of the people. This public pain that has become private for everyone, cannot abandon anyone affected by the tragedy or... more »