Support to the Electoral Process in Armenia Project Steering Committee Holds Meeting
Chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigorian, the Support to the Electoral Process in Armenia (SEPA) Project Steering Committee met today in the Office of Government. The meeting was attended by the Permanent Representative of the United Nations Development Program, the ambassadors and representatives of the embassies of those countries that assisted Armenia in the framework of the Support to the Electoral Process in Armenia Project. Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan and UNDP... more »
Mesrobian School Students Hosted in the Government
On June 26, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan hosted a group of pupils from the Armenian Mesrobian School, who are in Armenia on a familiarization visit. The Deputy Premier presented the reforms implemented after the Velvet Revolution in Armenia’s political, economic, legal, cultural and other sectors. Reference was made to Armenia-Diaspora relations. The Armenian-born schoolchildren from California imparted impressions of their visit to Armenia.