Support to the Electoral Process in Armenia Project Steering Committee Holds Meeting
Chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigorian, the Support to the Electoral Process in Armenia (SEPA) Project Steering Committee met today in the Office of Government. The meeting was attended by the Permanent Representative of the United Nations Development Program, the ambassadors and representatives of the embassies of those countries that assisted Armenia in the framework of the Support to the Electoral Process in Armenia Project.
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan and UNDP Resident Representative Dmitry Maryasin addressed the meeting with greeting remarks. Mher Grigoryan appreciated the first-ever project, implemented with the support of the European Union, Germany, the United Kingdom and Sweden, which contributed to the holding of early parliamentary elections in 2018. He highlighted the launch of a second Japanese-funded project, aimed at developing and strengthening the capacity of electoral authorities in the post-election period.
On behalf of the Armenian government, the Deputy Prime Minister thanked the Ambassadors of those States involved in the UN Development Program and the Support to the Electoral Process in Armenia Project for participating in a process aimed at ensuring long-term and comprehensive strengthening of electoral bodies and stability in Armenia. According to the Deputy Prime Minister, the long-term institutional development of electoral authorities is a priority for the Armenian government.
Highlighting the project’s importance, Dmitry Mariyasin hailed the effective cooperation with the Government, and gave the floor to the project’s chief consultant, who briefly reported back progress and the steps to take ahead. The meeting continued in the format of questions and answers.
In conclusion, an official ceremony was held to sign the protocols of handover of the equipment used during the early parliamentary elections in 2018. The documents were signed by UNDP Resident Representative Dmitry Maryasin and Chief of RA Prime Minister’s Staff Eduard Aghajanyan.