Interdepartmental Commission on Evaluation of Subvention Bids Met in the Government
On June 13, under the coordination of Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, a regular meeting of the interdepartmental commission for evaluation of subvention bids was held in the Office of Government, which discussed bids for subvention aimed at developing the economic and social infrastructures of communities in addition to the applications approved by the Prime Minister’s decision 2019 No. 278-A of March 19. Note that some 63 applications had been received from communities, of... more »
Tigran Avinyan Held a Consultation on Yerevan Construction Projects
On June 13, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, a discussion was held in the Government to review large-scale urban development programs in Yerevan. Reference was made to existing project proposals and a number of new urban development programs. The stakeholders’ representatives voiced their approaches and recommendations. A discussion was held on the development of coordinated solutions aimed at bringing construction into conformity with architectural, historical and... more »
Investment-Related Issues Discussed in the Government
On June 13, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan held a consultation with representatives of the Armenian National Interests Fund. Issues of developing the Fund’s strategic priorities in tune with the Government Program were discussed during the meeting. Export promotion and the possibilities of attracting new investments in recycled energy, infrastructure development and in other areas were also touched upon..
Water Management Related Agenda Discussed in the Government
On June 13, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan held a working meeting to discuss the efficiency of water sector-related loan and grant programs. The meeting focused on issues related to the implementation of loan and grant programs in cooperation with international development partners in the water sector. The responsible government officials briefed the Deputy Premier on the ongoing credit schemes and grants, inclusive of their financial and operational components. Views were exchanged... more »