Friday, 30 September 2016
PM Receives IT Industry Representatives
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received members of the Union of IT Enterprises (UITE) and the Union of Employers of Information and Communication Technologies (UEICT). Mindful of Armenia’s IT potential, the Prime Minister said to be looking forward to hearing about the steps the IT enterprises expected from his government in terms of contributing to the formation of a competitive IT sector and implementing effective long-term programs. After introducing the ongoing projects and... more »
PM Receives VTB24 Bank President
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received VTB24 Bank President Mikhail Zadornov. The Premier welcomed VTB24 Bank-implemented ambitious and diversified projects in the financial market of Armenia. Karen Karapetyan stressed that the Government is taking consistent steps to ensure a favorable business environment. He added that as a result of structural changes, in particular, the establishment of the new ministry of economic development and investment, the Government intends to create an... more »
PM Receives Crédit Agricole International Retail and Commercial Banking Director
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received today a delegation led by Crédit Agricole’s International Retail and Commercial Banking Director Marc Oppenheim. Hailing Crédit Agricole’s activities in Armenia’s banking sector and the presence of French management culture, the Prime Minister stressed the importance increased influx of French capital and the need to push ahead with the implementation of investment programs. “We are set to improve the... more »