Government Holds Regular Meeting
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister congratulated the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic on 25th anniversary of independence. “Today is the 25th anniversary of the Republic of Artsakh, which is the ultimate result of our national awakening in the 20th century. Blessed with the aspirations and hopes of all Armenians, and consecrated with our blood and sweat, the latest quarter of a century... more »
Government Discusses Proposals on New Draft Tax Code
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan chaired a consultative meeting on specific draft Tax Code-related proposals, which had been submitted by Armenian lawmakers, civil society and international organizations. During the exchange of views that followed the meeting discussed the stakeholders’ comments and recommendations concerning certain provisions of the new Tax Code. Prime Minister Abrahamyan instructed to summarize the discussions on the subjects that call for further study and... more »