Thursday, 1 September 2016
PM Visits Anania Shirakatsi Lyceum on Knowledge and Schooling Day
On Knowledge and Schooling Day, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited Anania Shirakatsi Lyceum educational institution in Yerevan. Accompanied by other members of his family, Hovik Abrahamyan saw his granddaughter to the first class. After congratulating the students, teachers and parents on Knowledge and Schooling Day, the Prime Minister attended a ceremonious event dedicated to first-graders. The Head of Government said that knowledge-based economy, education and research are... more »
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s Message on Knowledge and Schooling Day
Dear teachers, students and pupils - science and education devotees, Dear compatriots, I am congratulating you on the 1st day of September - the Day of Knowledge and Schooling. This day offers the opportunity to reassess the true value of knowledge and education for the constitution and development of both an individual and the State. An educated generation is the key to the progress of our country. This day is especially important to first-graders as it ushers in a new stage... more »