PM Gets Acquainted with Reconstructed Hematology Center Activities
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan visited the Hematology Center by the Ministry of Healthcare after R.Yeolyan. The Premier toured the newly built premises getting acquainted with the ongoing construction work for the seven-story medical building and the progress of construction of a new three-storey building. The Prime Minister was briefed on the activities aimed at modernizing the Hematology Center, the process of setting up a department for bone marrow transplantation and stem cell laboratory... more »
PM Attends NAS Annual Meeting
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan attended today the annual general meeting of the National Academy of Sciences (NAS) in the conference hall of the National Academy of Sciences. The meeting reviewed the main results of scientific and organizational activities of the National Academy of Sciences in 2015. Before proceeding to the agenda, the attendees observed a minute of silence in memory of those Armenian servicemen and civilians killed in the warfare recently unleashed by Azerbaijan at the... more »
PM Receives Newly Appointed Head of OSCE Yerevan Office
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received newly appointed head of the OSCE Yerevan Office, Ambassador Argo Avakov. Congratulating the Ambassador on his new appointment, the Premier expressed the hope that his activity would go a long way toward building on the already established close ties of cooperation between the Government of Armenia and the OSCE Yerevan Office. Hovik Abrahamyan made a positive assessment of the activities of the OSCE Office in Yerevan in terms of supporting the... more »
By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Vanik Asatryan was relieved of the office of Deputy Governor of Lori Marz of Armenia, in accordance with his application. According to another decision issued by the Prime Minister, Hovhannes Tadevosyan was appointed to be Deputy Governor of Lori Marz. By Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan’s decision, Valerik Baklachyan was relieved of the post of Deputy Governor of Kotayk Marz of Armenia, in accordance with his statement. Under... more »