Armenian, Russian Prime Ministers Make Concluding Statements on Talks Outcome
Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and visiting Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev issued statements for the press following their private meeting and the Russian-Armenian talks held in an expanded format. RA Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan : “I once again welcome the official visit to Armenia of Dmitry Medvedev, the Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, and his delegation. We have just wrapped up our meeting, which went off in a very warm and friendly atmosphere. We... more »
Armenia, Russia Sign Cooperation Instruments
Attended by Armenian Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan and Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev, the following documents were signed today in the Office of RA Government: Director General of Roskosmos State Corporation for Space Activities Igor Komarov and Minister of Transport and Communications of the Republic of Armenia Gagik Beglaryan signed an agreement between the Government of the Russian Federation and the Government of the Republic of Armenia on cooperation in the exploration and use of... more »
Hovik Abrahamyan, Dmitry Medvedev discuss Armenian-Russian cooperation-related agenda
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received the delegation led by visiting RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev. After the private talks of the Prime Ministers, the two delegations met in an enlarged sitting. Welcoming the Russian Prime Minister-led government delegation, Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan thanked his counterpart for accepting the invitation to visit Armenia. “Your official visit is a good opportunity to discuss the agenda of bilateral relations and the integration... more »
RF Prime Minister Dmitry Medvedev Pays Tribute to Armenian Genocide Victims
Prior to holding official meetings and negotiations at the Government of the Republic of Armenia as part of his official visit to Armenia, Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev visited Tsitsernakaberd Memorial Complex to lay a wreath at the Armenian Genocide Memorial. The Head of the Russian Government dipped flowers at the Eternal Flame and observed a minute of silence in homage of Armenian Genocide victims. Then Dmitry Medvedev called at the Memory Alley and watered the fir he planted in... more »
RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev Arrives in Armenia on Official Visit
At the invitation of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev arrived today in Armenia on official visit. The delegation led by the Russian Prime Minister is composed as follows: Minister of Natural Resources and Environment Sergei Donskoi, Minister of Construction, Housing and Utilities Mikhail Men, Transport Minister Maxim Sokolov, Vologda Governor Oleg Kuvshinnikov, Head of the Federal Oversight Service for Consumer Rights Protection and Human Welfare Anna Popova,... more »