Russian Premier Dmitry Medvedev to Pay Official Visit to Armenia
At the invitation of Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, RF Premier Dmitry Medvedev will arrive in Armenia on official visit on April 7, 2016. Dmitry Medvedev is scheduled to meet with President of Armenia Serzh Sargsyan and Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. On April 7, the Prime Ministers of Armenia and Russia will hold private talks in the Office of Government, followed by an expanded meeting and a signing ceremony for a number of bilateral cooperation instruments. Hovik Abrahamyan... more »
PM Receives IMF Mission Head-Led Delegation
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by IMF Mission Head Hossein Samiei. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister noted that the ongoing effective cooperation with the IMF is crucial for Armenia’s macroeconomic stability, as well as for the implementation of key economic reforms. Hovik Abrahamyan stressed that the Government is making consistent efforts to implement activities under the Extended Fund Facility, including in terms of structural reforms. According... more »
PM: “This aggression was another proof of strength of Armenia-Diaspora-Atsakh trinity”
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, Hovik Abrahamyan said, “Since early April, in breach of the standing ceasefire agreement, Azerbaijan’s armed forces have unleashed full-scale military aggression at the contact line between Nagorno-Karabakh and Azerbaijan. Heavy artillery, tanks and aircraft attacked the positions of Nagorno-Karabakh Defense Army, civilian facilities and settlements, which... more »