GoA, SAP Sign Memorandum of Understanding
Attended by Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan, a memorandum of understanding was signed today between the Government of the Republic of Armenia and SAP Company. The document was signed by Armenian Minister of Economy Artsvik Minasyan and Global Vice President at SAP Joost Tigelaar. According to the MoU, a national cloud platform will be developed in Armenia based on SAP’s Business One application. The new system is expected to bring together Armenia’s ICT sector, leading... more »
PM Receives Delegation Led by SAP Global Network Vice President
Prime Minister Hovik Abrahamyan received a delegation led by Joost Tigelaar, Global Vice President at well-known German SAP Company, which provides software support for businesses worldwide. Hovik Abrahamyan said the IT sector is one of the priorities of his government, which is trying to support the development and use of Armenia’s great IT potential. The Premier stressed the importance of continued development of high technologies in our country, adding that tax incentives were... more »