Armenian-Norwegian Relationship Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received outgoing Norwegian Ambassador Knut Hauge. The head of government thanked the Ambassador for good work, stressing that Armenia is interested in the deepening and expanding of ties with Norway. In this context, the Prime Minister stressed the need to boost bilateral trade turnover through joint programs. Down to cultural and educational cooperation, the parties looked at the possibility of making joint efforts in the field of international... more »
Shadow Turnover Of Electronic Media To Be Ruled Out
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The government approved a draft amendment to the law “On mandatory labeling (through stamp labels) of magnetic, optical, digital, laser or any other electronic media” to comply with the 5th edition of CIS-member States’ foreign economic activity commodity nomenclature. The bill will be submitted to the National Assembly in the manner established by law. Reminding that one of the... more »
National Assembly Statement By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan Regarding 2012 Budget Performance
Dear MPs, Dear Colleagues, I would like to draw your attention to several important provisions that characterize the budget performance for 2012. First of all, I will refer to macro-economic environment and the year-end indicators. It is important to understand what kind of environment we had for budget exercise and economic growth. The actual summary of economic data showed that the economic recovery continued during the year leading to significant improvement of macroeconomic... more »
PM To Leave For Minsk
On May 30, a Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan-led government delegation will be off to Belarus on a two-day working visit to attend a scheduled meeting of the CIS Council of Heads of Government in Minsk. The delegation will comprise Chief of Government Staff Vache Gabriyelyan, Minister of Finance David Sargsyan, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Shavarsh Kocharyan and other dignitaries.