State Ready To Promote Sales Of Processed Goods
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, a consultation was held today at the Ministry of Economy to discuss purveyance and procurements-related issues. Attended by over 80 manufacturers, heads of government departments, representatives of domestic organizations dealing with the promotion of exports, today’s meeting was a follow-up upon a similar meeting held two weeks ago. Welcoming the participants, the head of government thanked them for accepting his invitation.... more »
PM Receives Newly Appointed Finnish Ambassador
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received newly appointed Ambassador of Finland Christer Mikhelson (headquartered in Helsinki). Congratulating the Ambassador on the startup of his diplomatic mission, Tigran Sargsyan said Armenia is interested in the deepening and strengthening of relations with Finland. “Our political ties boast high level of mutual understanding, therefore we should strengthen and expand exchanges in the economic sphere,” the Prime Minister emphasized.... more »
Armenia-Montenegro Relations Development Issues Discussed
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Deputy Prime Minister of Montenegro, Minister of Foreign Affairs and European Integration Igor Lukšić, who is paying an official visit to Armenia. “Recently, we can note that our relations with Montenegro have been increasingly deepening. These processes are evolving more rapidly on the political level, and we want to develop and deepen bilateral relations in the economic field as well,” said Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan.... more »