Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Concluding Remarks At National Assembly
Honorable Speaker of the National Assembly, Dear MPs, Dear citizens of the Republic of Armenia, First of all, I wish to thank you all on behalf of the government for very interested and helpful discussions we had for these past three days. It was not accidental that the speakers looked back at the path behind since faced with serious challenges, we are now looking ahead to the next 4-5 years in terms of what we are in for and what the country will look like upon completion of... more »
Government Helps Out Hailstorm Victims
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Four agenda items had to do with the aftermath of the recent hailstorm in Armavir Marz. The Government has decided to a) increase the number of hail stations by incorporating them within a single network, b) exempt the affected communities from land tax and irrigation water fees, c) subsidize the conversion of dollar-denominated loans into dram loans and extend the repayment deadlines. The Cabinet members... more »
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan: Government To Extend Sizeable, Targeted Aid In Armavir Marz
Four of today’s Cabinet sitting’s agenda items related to relief action after the devastating hailstorm in Armavir Marz. In particular, decisions were made to increase the number of hail stations, provide comprehensive assistance to disaster-affected communities. These issues were introduced by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. “Dear colleagues. The issue of providing assistance to Armavir Marz is on the government’s agenda. I suggest starting... more »
State Stands By Farmers Using All Available Tools
Shortly after the parliamentary hearings of the Government’s program, the Prime Minister headed to Armavir Marz to sum up the damage caused by the hailstorm that hit the region a few days ago, as well as to discuss the government’s remedy action. The Prime Minister was accompanied by Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Territorial Administration Armen Gevorgyan, the ministers of agriculture, labor and social affairs, the Chairman of the Central Bank. Note that on the... more »