Nitric Fertilizers’ First Lot Reaches Armenia
2,865 tons of high-quality fertilizers have been imported from Ukraine. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the unloading of the imported fertilizers at Red Hill railroad station. The head of government was reassured of the high quality of fertilizers as he asked the opinion of those in charge of agriculture and stakeholders. A total of 25 t nitrogen-rich fertilizers will be imported into Armenia by this April 10 to meet the local demand in full. The farmers will have to pay 6... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Briefs Top Army Staff On Armenia’s Economic Policy
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called at Ministry of Defense headquarters to attend the operational meeting of AF leadership. The head of government briefed top army staff on Armenia’s economic policy and answered the questions of interest to high-ranking army officers. Noting that a first-ever export-oriented industrial strategy has been designed for Armenia, the Prime Minister said that it seeks to carry out investment programs in 11 areas, based on public-private sector... more »