By Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s decision, Hovhannes Hayrapetyan was appointed as Deputy Head of Agriculture Ministry’s State Food Security Service.
Prime Minister Welcomes Verkhovna Rada Speaker
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Ukrainian Verkhovna Rada Speaker Volodymyr Lytvyn. Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said to be highly appreciative of the current status of political dialog between the two countries. Tigran Sargsyan emphasized the importance of Volodymyr Lytvyn’s visit to Armenia in the context of strengthened Armenian-Ukrainian relations. Underscoring the need for full implementation of the existing cooperation potential, the... more »
Golden Apricot Yerevan 8th International Film Festival Kicks Off
Golden Apricot 8th international film festival kicked off at Yerevan’s “Moscow” cinema hall on July 10. The launch went off as planned notwithstanding a heavy rain. The guests walked into the hall along the symbolical red strip of carpet and the opening function started. The ceremony was attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, ambassadors accredited in Armenia, world-famous actors and actresses, filmmakers and others.... more »