Golden Apricot Yerevan 8th International Film Festival Kicks Off
Golden Apricot 8th international film festival kicked off at Yerevan’s “Moscow” cinema hall on July 10. The launch went off as planned notwithstanding a heavy rain. The guests walked into the hall along the symbolical red strip of carpet and the opening function started.
The ceremony was attended by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan, ambassadors accredited in Armenia, world-famous actors and actresses, filmmakers and others.
As noted by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the festival makes the life of the residents of Yerevan more interesting: “One can no longer fancy summer in Yerevan without this pretty festival which makes the town to live in quite another mood,” Tigran Sargsyan said adding that the festival is improving every year. “The government will undertake steps to ensure that the festival be continued,” the head of government said.
The organizers expressed hope that the 10th edition of the festival will be hosted in a special center rooming 1500 people.
World-famous French actress Fanny Ardant was awarded a Parajanov taller for great contribution to international movie art. The festival kicked off with Abbas Kyarostami’s “Certified Copy” film.