Prime Minister Welcomes Verkhovna Rada Speaker
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Ukrainian Verkhovna Rada Speaker Volodymyr Lytvyn.
Welcoming the guests, the Prime Minister said to be highly appreciative of the current status of political dialog between the two countries. Tigran Sargsyan emphasized the importance of Volodymyr Lytvyn’s visit to Armenia in the context of strengthened Armenian-Ukrainian relations.
Underscoring the need for full implementation of the existing cooperation potential, the head of government pointed out that the activities of the intergovernmental committee might be instrumental in this process.
The parties looked at ways of developing cooperation in agriculture, construction, energy, food industry, mechanical engineering, information technology, pharmacy and tourism, as well as discussed the outlook of inter-regional relations. As to the furtherance of business contacts between Armenian and Ukrainian businessmen, the need for holding business forums on a regular basis was emphasized on either side.
The interlocutors underscored the importance of implementing cultural, educational and scientific programs. They touched upon the process of reforms in the two countries. It was noted that the activities of the intergovernmental committee and reciprocated high-level visits might boost economic exchanges between the two countries.
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan reiterated the invitation to his Ukrainian counterpart Mykola Azarov to visit Armenia.